Australia Day Awards

January 26, 2014 by J-Wire Staff
Read on for article

J-Wire extends congratulations to all members of the Jewish community and to those who place a high value on their Jewish heritage who find themselves honoured today by their country…

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Professor Samuel Frank BERKOVIC AM, Caulfield North Vic 3161

Professor Samuel Berkovic AM

Professor Samuel Berkovic AM

For eminent service to biomedical research in the field of epilepsy genetics as a leading academic and clinician, to the study of neurology on a national and international level, and as an ambassador for Australian medical science education.

Chair, Commission on Genetics, International League Against Epilepsy, 2009-2013; Chair, Consortium on Complex Epilepsies, 2012; Member, Classification and Terminology Commission, 2007-2009; Member, Strategic Planning Group, 2008-2009.

Director, Epilepsy Research Centre, Austin Health, Melbourne, since 2007.

Co-Chair, Organising Committee, ‘Curing Epilepsy’, National Institutes of Health, 2011-2013; Chair, Organising Committee, Workshop on Genetics and Human Epilepsy, 2010.

Chief Investigator, National Health and Medical Research Council, since 1997; Member, Assigners Academy, 2010-2011; Chair, Grant Review Panels, 2007-2009; Member, Fellowship Review Panel, 2007-2009; Inaugural Fellow, since 2007.

Chair, Scientific Steering Committee, ‘Sydney Epilepsy Incidence Study to Measure Illness Consequences’, Epilepsy Action Australia, since 2008.

Chair, Scientific Advisory Committee, Bruce Lefroy Centre, Mental Health Research Institute, 2005-2010.

Scientific Director, Brain Research Institute in Melbourne, since 2001.

Member, Directors Coordination Forum, Melbourne Brain Centre, since 2008.

Member, Advisory Board, 13th Asian Oceanian Congress of Neurology, 2010-2012.

Director, Comprehensive Epilepsy Program, Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre, Melbourne, since 1995.

Honorary Neurologist, Royal Children’s Hospital in Melbourne, since 1992.

Neurologist and Clinical Researcher, Austin Hospital, since 1987; involved in the development of the Clinical Research in Neuroscience Course, 2006.

Laureate Professor, Department of Medicine, Austin Health, University of Melbourne, since 2007; Deputy Head, 2007-2009; Professor, 1998-2007; Fellow, 2007.

Adjunct Professor, Department of Neurology and Neurosurgery, Faculty of Medicine, McGill University, Canada, since 1989.

Fellow, Australian Academy of Science, since 2005; Chair, Sectional Committee for Medicine and Public Health, 2011-2013.

Fellow, Royal Society of London, since 2007.

Fellow, Royal Australasian College of Physicians, since 1986.

Member, Association of British Neurologists, since 2008.

Member, American Neurological Association, since 2004.

Member, Canadian Neurological Society, since 1996.

Member, American Epilepsy Society, since 1993.

Member, American Academy of Neurology, since 1990.

Member, Epilepsy Society of Australia, since 1988.

Member, Australian Association of Neurologists, since 1981.

Author and publisher of over 190 scientific papers and articles since 2005.

Editorial board member for a range of international scientific and medical journals including:

–  The Lancent Neurology since 2010.

–  Brain – Oxford journal, since 2005.

–  Epileptic Disorders, since 1999.

Awards/recognition include:

Appointed as a Member of the Order of Australia in The Queen’s Birthday 2005 Honours List for his service to medicine as a neurologist, particularly in the field of epilepsy research and treatment.

Excellence Award, National Health and Medical Research Council, 2010.

Medal, Bethlehem Griffiths Research Foundation, 2009.

Research Medal, Royal Society of Victoria, 2006.

The Clive and Vera Ramaciotti Medal, 2006.

The Curtin Medal, John Curtin School of Medical Research, 2005.

Zulch Prize for Basic Neurological Research, Maxx Planck Society, Germany, 2005.

Ambassador for Epilepsy, International Bureau for Epilepsy and the International League Against Epilepsy, 2005.

Professor Berkovic told J-Wire: “I am very humbled as I did not expect to be awarded an AC. This reflects the work of a large team involved in medical research.”

 

MEMBER (AM)  IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

 

Garry Browne

Garry Browne   Photo: Henry Benjamin

Mr Garry BROWNE, Castlecrag NSW 2068

For significant service to the community as a supporter of a range of social welfare, youth, Jewish and environmental organisations, and to business.

Supporter/benefactor, The Smith Family, since 2003; specifically in the funding for the Learning for Life Program.

Supporter/volunteer, Youngcare, since 2004; Benefactor, since 2011; participant, Simpson Desert Challenge, 2010.

Supporter/benefactor, Australian Children’s Music Foundation, since 2008.

Director, Outcomes Australia, since 2011.

Director, BetterOff, since 2011.

Member, Marketing Strategy Committee, Jewish House.

District Governor, District 9675, Rotary International, 2013-2014; District Governor Elect, District 9675, 2012-2013; Chairman, Marketing and Public Relations, 2008-2010.

President, Rotary Club of Sydney, 2007-2008; Chairman, Membership Committee,
2003-2005; Director, 2004-2006; Member, since 1996.

President and Chairman, Foundation for National Parks and Wildlife; Chairman, Finance and Risk Committee; Member, Nomination Committee; Member, Marketing Committee,
2008-2010; Benefactor.

Non Trustee Governor, Board of Governors, Jewish Communal Appeal, since 2012; Chairperson, Marketing Committee, since 2011; current Member, Executive Committee; Member, Appeal Committee.

Chief Executive Officer, Stuart Alexander and Co, since 1997; Founder and Director, S’Team Foundation; philanthropic entity of Stuart Alexander and Co, since 2004; supports Youngcare, The Smith Family and the Australian Children’s Music Foundation.

Founder and Director, Rosella Foundation, 2002-2004.

President, Food and Beverage Importers Association, 2003-2006.

Garry Browne told J-Wire that he felt proud to be the recipient of an AM. He added: “I am not on the board of Jewish House. I prefer to be ably tp help the organisation from an objective viewpoint and I  have been consulted by the organisation.”

Mr Joseph CHAKMAN, Glen Iris Vic 3146

Joe Chakman

Joe Chakman

For significant service to optometry and public health, particularly through policy reform.

Chief Executive Officer, Optometrists Association of Australia, 1981-2011.

Life Member, Optometrists Association of Australia (NSW & ACT).

Through his role at the Optometrists Association of Australia, Mr Chakman was a leader in the development and improvement in access to Government eye care programs for the general community and veterans, negotiating Government support for a wider range of services that the community could receive from optometrists, developing standards and guidelines for the profession of optometry, and representing the profession at a diverse range of national and international forums.

Committee Member, Optometric Benefits Consultative Committee, Department of Health, 1990-2011.

Founding Editor, Australian Optometry, 1979.

Joint Founder and Company Secretary, Provision Eye Care Pty Ltd, since 1989.

Joe Chakman told J-Wire: “This came as a great shock…last thing I expected. I feel very flattered that there are people out there who think I deserve this.”

Stephen Kaye

Stephen Kaye

The Honourable Justice Stephen William KAYE, Kew Vic 3101

For significant service to the law and to the judiciary, particularly in the area of Indigenous social justice and cultural awareness.

Judge, Trial Division, Supreme Court of Victoria, since 2003.

Chair, Judicial Officers Aboriginal Cultural Awareness Committee, since 2007.

Barrister, various Chambers including Owen Dixon Chambers West and Hooker Chambers, 1976-2003.

Solicitor, Blake & Riggall, 1975-1976.

Appointed Queen’s Counsel, Victoria, 1991.

Admitted to Victorian Bar, 1976.

Admitted to practice, 1975.

Service to the Victorian Bar includes:

Council Member, 1996-2000.

Inaugural Chair Indigenous Lawyers’ Committee (formerly Aboriginal Law Students’ Mentoring Committee), 1999-2003; Consultant, since 2007.

Established, Indigenous Law Students’ Mentoring Program, 1999; current Mentor.

Mentor, Indigenous Law Students’ Intern Program, since 2007.

Representative, Supreme Court Civil Litigation Committee, 1995-2003.

Supporter, Indigenous Law Students and Lawyers Association of Victoria – Tarwirri, since 2000; Member, Elders and Respected Persons Panel, since 2010; Associate Member, since 2004.

Indigenous Education Program, Judicial College of Victoria, since 2007.

 

 

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Professor David Stephen CELERMAJER, Vaucluse NSW 2030

Professor David Celermajer

Professor David Celermajer

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of cardiology, as a clinician and researcher, to improved medical diagnostic methods, and to the promotion of heart health, particularly in children and young adults.

Current Scandrett Professor of Cardiology, University of Sydney.

Current Board Member, Menzies School of Health Research, Darwin.

Director, Australian Friends of the Tel Aviv University (NSW), since 2011.

Chairman, Research Grants Committee, National Heart Foundation, 2006-2011, Member, 2000-2011.

Clinical Director, The Heart Research Institute, Sydney, since 2003.

Member, Scientific Committee, Cardiac Society of Australia and New Zealand, 2002-2008.

Current Director of Adult Congenital Heart Disease Services and Cardiologist, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital.

Director of Research, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 2000-2004.

Current Member, Editorial Board of Circulation, Journal of the American College of Cardiology and Heart.

Current Trustee, Sir Zelman Cowen Universities Fund.

David Celermajer told J-Wire: “I reflect on how the struggles of my grandparents and parents to establish lives in Australia have given me and my generation a chance to build happy and secure futures for our own kids in Australia, they are the generations that made it possible for our community to contribute back a little.”

Ms Dawn LAWRIE,  Nightcliff NT 0810

Dawn Lawrie

Dawn Lawrie

For significant service to public administration, particularly as an advocate for social inclusion, and to the Parliament of the Northern Territory.

Commissioner, Anti-Discrimination Commission, 1993; (the Northern Territory’s first anti-discrimination Commissioner).

Northern Territory representative, Committee on Discrimination in Employment and Occupation, International Labour Organisation.

Administrator, Cocos-Keeling Islands, 1988-1990.

Regional Director, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission, 1983-1988.

Member, Northern Territory Settlement Planning Committee.

Independent Member, Northern Territory Legislative Assembly (formerly Legislative Council), 1971-1983.

Disability Discrimination Advocate, Darwin Community Legal Service, since 2008.

Current Member, Community Aviation Consultation Committee, Northern Territory Airports Group.

Secretary, Darwin Symphony Orchestra Board.

Board Member, Friends of the Darwin Symphony Orchestra.

Founding Member, Family Planning Association of the Northern Territory, circa the 1970s; Director, for several years.

Founding Member, Northern Territory Abortion Law Reform Association, circa the 1970s.

Executive Director, Young Women’s Christian Association (YWCA), Darwin.

Proprietor, Palmerston community newspaper, for several years during the 1980s.

Clinic Administrator, Danila Dilba Aboriginal Medical Service, circa the 1990s.

Awards/recognition include:

Centenary Medal, 2001.

Dawn’s daughter Delia is the current Leader of the Opposition in the NT parliament.

Dawn told J-Wire: “This award means a lot to me but my proudest achievement is the introduction of the Aboriginal interpreting service.”

 

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

 

Mrs Esther Gayle FRENKIEL, Toorak Vic 3142

Esther Frenkiel

Esther Frenkiel

For service to the Jewish community.

State Chairman, United Israel Appeal Victoria, 2006-2011; Co-Chair, Women’s Division, 1997-2007.

Board Member, Jewish Care, 2001-2006; Member, Development Board Sub-Committee, 2001-2006.

President, National Gallery of Victoria Women’s Association, since 2012; Garden Day Convenor, 2011/2012; Honorary Treasurer, 2009-2011; Member, since 2005.

Member, School Council, Mount Scopus College, 1987-2001; Member, Finance Committee; Vice-President, Parent’s Association; Chairman, Annual Giving Campaign; active supporter, since 1987.

Member, Scopus Foundation, since 2001.

 

Mr Jacob Israel GRINGLAS, Toorak Vic 3142

Jack Gringlas

Jack Gringlas

For service to the Jewish community, and to education, particularly through philanthropic works.

Senior Council Member, Bialik College, since 2007; Member, since 1984.

Chair, Building Committee, 1997-1999, 2003-2007 and since 2010.

President, 2000-2002; Immediate Past President, 2003-2009; Vice President, 1988-1999.

Chair, Fundraising Committee, 1985-1990; Honorary Secretary, 1984-1988.

Involved in the development of various infrastructure projects including the construction of the Resource Centre/Library in 2010; the Gringlas Family Sports Centre in 2007; the Art and Technology Centre in 2001; and the Early Learning Centre in 1999.

Chairman of Patrons, Jewish Community Council of Victoria, since 2004.

Founder, Gringlas Family Charitable Fund, 2008; since its establishment the Fund has donated over $200,000 annually to a range of community organisations.

Benefactor, ‘Maccabi Warriors’ basketball team, Maccabi Basketball Victoria, 2001-2009.

Jack Gringlas told J-Wire: “I am delighted and honoured to receiving this wonderful award. After 30 years on the Bialik college Board, where I have held nearly every official position (including President for 3 years), it is nice to receive this recognition.”

 

Mrs Suzanne Laura HAMPEL, Caulfield North Vic 3161

Sue Hampel

Sue Hampel

For service to the community through the promotion of understanding and tolerance.

Founder, Founding Director and Coordinator, March of the Living Australia educational program, 2001-2010.

Board Member, Jewish Holocaust Centre, since 2007; Member of Education Committee 1998-2004

Member of Dialog, 2003-2006; promoting understanding between Australian Jewish and Australian Polish communities.

Tutor, Monash University (MU), since 2005;

MU Course Coordinator for Study Abroad trips to Rwanda and Eastern Europe.

Teacher in Graduate Program, Florence Melton Adult Mini School, 2008 and 2010;
a project of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

Tutor, Melbourne University, 2004.

Secondary Teacher, Mount Scopus Memorial College, 1979-2013.

Awards/recognition include:

B’nai B’rith Victoria Menorah Award, 2011.

Community Recognition Award, Jewish Community Council of Victoria, 2011.

Enhancement Studies Teaching Award, Monash University, 2011.

Ann Zablud OAM Community Service Award, Women’s International Zionist Organization, Victoria, 2011.

Manuel Gelman Professional Development Award, Mount Scopus Memorial College, 2008.

Emunah Aviv Honour for Outstanding Contribution to Education and Awareness of the Holocaust, 2009.

Sylvia Gelman AM MBE National Council of Jewish Women Victoria Award for Outstanding Female Educator in the area of Jewish Studies, 2005.

Meyer Burstin Award, Jewish Holocaust Centre, 2004.

 

Mrs Olga HORAK, Dover Heights NSW 2030

Olga Horak

Olga Horak                                      Photo: Henry Benjamin

For service to the Jewish community.

Member, Sydney Jewish Museum; Volunteer Guide, since 1992.

Board Member, Australian Association of Jewish Holocaust Survivors and Descendants Inc, since the 1990s.

Refugee Week Ambassador, Refugee Council of Australia, 2013.

Member, B’nai B’rith Women’s Chapter, B’nai B’rith Australia, since 1959.

Author, Auschwitz to Australia: Holocaust Survivor’s Memoir, published 2000.

Olga Horak remains an active worker at the Sydney Jewish Museum where she acts both as a guide and in the office of the survivors’ association. She too J-Wire: History should be preserved and not forgotten. I am very humbled and very honoured to be receiving this award but I don’t know why.” She has worked at the museum since its inception 22 years ago. She said that she was very proud go her grandson Antony who is working towards the preservation of the memories of the Holocaust. Olga added: “My grandson did his Masters in English and his thesis was on the Holocaust and genocide.” She said that there are few survivors left who can talk about what happened during the war.

Mr Thomas Eric JACOB,  Caulfield North Vic 3161

Tom Jacob

Tom Jacob

For service to the community through philanthropic contributions to a range of organisations.

Philanthropic support to a range of organisations including:

Chabad Malvern since 1987, Chabad Glen Eira since 1999, Chabad Youth, Chabad Israeli Backpackers, and Kollel Menachem Lubavitch, Temple Beth Israel.

Mikveh Chaya Mushka.

Prison Chaplain Services.

Melbourne Jewish Charity Fund, since 2009.

United Israel Appeal.

King David School, since 2010.

Mount Scopus Memorial College, since 2006.

Yeshivah Beth Rivkah Colleges.

The Salvation Army.

AJAX Cricket Club.

Current Patron, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Maestro, $10,000+ per annum).

 

Mr Matthew John LEVY, Cremorne NSW 2090

Matt Levy

Matt Levy

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

Gold Medallist and Paralympic Champion, Swimming, London 2012 Paralympic Games; also one Silver medal, and 3 Bronze medals.

Gold Medallist, Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Competitor, Athens 2004 Paralympic Games.

Gold and Silver Medallist Swimming World Championships, International Paralympic Committee, 2010; Silver and Bronze Medallist, 2006.

Supporter, Variety Children’s Christmas Picnics, ongoing.

Supporter, Achilles Running Club, ongoing.

Volunteer, Westpac International Disability Day, ongoing.

Volunteer, Wheelchair Sports NSW Association, ongoing.

Volunteer, Guidedogs NSW.

Volunteer, Athletes as Role Models Tour, National Aboriginal Sporting Chance Academy, 2008.

Awards/recognition include:

Australia Day Ambassador, Coolamon Shire Council, 2013.

Ambassador, Life’s Little Treasures.

Ambassador to Hornsby, Braidwood, Shoalhaven, Deniliquin, Trangie and Coolamon.

Matt Levy told J-Wire that his grandparents had been Holocaust survivors originally from Czechoslovakia who had made Australia their new home, adding that his grandmother Kitty is still living in Sydney. He said “I am proud of my Jewish heritage. This award means a lot to me and to my family.”

Mr Richard William MAGNUS,  Ashgrove West Qld 4060

Richard Magnus

Richard Magnus

For service to the Jewish community, and to the catering industry.

President, Brisbane Chevra Kadisha – Jewish Burial Society, since 2005; Executive Member, since 1980; Member, since 1954; also served as Vice-President, Technical Officer and Director of Tahara.

Board Member, Brisbane Hebrew Congregation, 1967-1971 and since 2006; Vice-President, 1967; current Property Officer.

Executive roles, Brisbane Carnivals, Maccabi Queensland, for many years.

Life Member, Toowong Rowing Club.

President, Rotary Club of Brisbane North, 1976-1977; Member, 1971-1989.

Fundraising Director, Queensland Theatre Company, 1982.

Former Member, Finance/Fundraising Committee, Mater Hospital, in the 1970s, raising approximately $20,000.

Justice of the Peace, since 1955.

Former owner, Twenty Nine Murray Street; Brisbane’s first kosher function facility.

Fellow, Catering Industry of Australia, 1975.

Founding Bailli/President, Queensland Bailliage, La Chaine des Rôtisseurs Bailliage d’Australie, 1970; also responsible for introduction and organising, National Concours de Jeune Commission Chefs for Junior Chefs, for 28 years; French/international food and wine society.

Richard Magnus told J-Wire: “This award is both humbling and elating. I don’t believe it is for me but rather for the work that we do.”

Mrs Anne REID, Bellevue Hill NSW 2023

Anne Reid

Anne Reid

For service to the Jewish community of Sydney.

National Secretary, National Council of Jewish Women, 1991-1997 and 2003-2007;

Vice-President, Catering, New South Wales Branch; Producer, Council Bulletin, 2003-2007; Committee Member, ‘Books Out Loud’ program.

Honorary Secretary, Emunah; volunteer, for almost 40 years.

Manager, Uniform Shop, Kesser Torah College, since 2008.

Executive, Women’s Division, United Israel Appeal, since 1997; volunteer, for over 20 years.

Volunteer, Kosher Meals on Wheels, during the 1980s and 1990s.

Treasurer, Parents and Friends Association, Moriah College, 1987-1994; Assistant Treasurer, 1984-1987; Manager, Tuck Shop.

Anne Reid told J-Wire: “It has been a lbour of love for me. I have made a lot friends through volunteering but learning about the award was a surprise I didn’t expect.”

 

Mr Michael SHAPIRO, PO Box 96, Rose Bay NSW 2029

Michael Shapiro

Michael Shapiro                                               Photo: Henry Benjamin

For service to the community of Rose Bay.

Director, B’nai B’rith Retirement Villages, since 2003.

Volunteer Administrator, Princess Gardens Retirement Village, since 2003.

Vice-President, Syd Einfeld Unit, since 2010; Executive Member, since 2000; Membership Coordinator, for 10 years.

Life Member, Bondi Junction/Waverley RSL Club.

Secretary, Diamond Bay Bowling Club, 1998-2009; Board Member, since 2004.

President, Bondi Diggers Indoor Bowling Club, 1978-1992; Treasurer.

Michael Shapiro told J-Wire: “On Australia Day I will go to the retirement village and organise a barbecue lunch for the residents…that’s how I will celebrate receiving this great honour.”

Lilly Skurnik

Lilly Skurnik                                              Photo: Henry Benjamin

Miss Lilly Anne SKURNIK, Rose Bay NSW 2029

For service to the community, particularly those with low vision.

President, Lapid Friendship Group (a friendship group for the sight impaired), since 1990.

Public Speaker, Vision Australia.

Committee Member, Waverley Probus Group, for 6 years.

Counsellor, Child Abuse Prevention Scheme, for 6 years.

Author, This is Lilly, Random Book House, 1990; and Out of Sight, Verand Press, 2003.

Awards/recognition include:

Seniors Week Award, NSW Department of Family and Community Services, 2009.

Lilly Skurnik has been blind since she was 14. She told J-Wire: “I remember the days when the cinemas would not let me in with Lucy my guide dog. I used to love listening to the films.”

Lilly Skurnik has written a book about how she “crawled out of the darkness” and learned to love life and help others. You can read her remarkable story “Out of Sight” through the National Library of Australia. Just click on http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/28038854

Associate Professor Bruce Philip WAXMAN,  Malvern East Vic 3145

For service to medicine as an administrator, educator and clinician.

Bruce Waxman

Bruce Waxman

Surgeon, Monash Health, since 1987; Medical Director of Surgery Program, 1996-2005.

Vice-President, International Society of University Colon and Rectal Surgeons; Member of Program Committee.

Senior Examiner, Australian Medical Council, since 1995.

Councillor, Colorectal Surgical Society of Australia and New Zealand, since 1994; Secretary; Chair, International Relationship Committee.

Head of Surgery at Dandenong Hospital, since 1994.

Founder, South East Colorectal, 2005.

Private hospital appointments include:

– The Valley Private Hospital, Mulgrave; Director of Medical Services, since 2013.

– South Eastern Private Hospital, Noble Park; Director of Medical Services, since 2013.

– Jessie McPherson Private Hospital, Clayton.

Associate Professor, Monash University, since 1994; Senior Lecturer, Department of Surgery, 1987-1994; Clinical Sub-Dean, Faculty of Medicine, 1990-1999; Director, Academic Surgical Unit, since 1994; former Member, Faculty Board and Curriculum Committee.

Involvement with the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons includes:

Medical Director, Skills and Education Centre, since 2013.

Chairman, Community Surgical Services Standing Committee.

Chairman, Education Sub-Committee, Victorian State Committee.

Chairman, Regional Board of Surgical Training.

Chairman, Basic Surgical Supervisors.

Chairman, Board of Specialist Surgical Training.

Instructor and Faculty Member for the Emergency Management of Severe Trauma (EMST) course, since 1989; established, Integrated ADF/EMST course for ADF Medical Officers; Course Director, 2011.

Director, Regional Course Committee for Victoria and Tasmania, 1994-1997.

Involved in the development of Care of the Critically ill Surgical Patient course; Chairman of Course Committee, 1999-2002.

Involved in the development of Supervisors and Trainers for Surgical Education and Training program (SATSET), 2006; Course Facilitator, since 2007; Chair, SATSET Committee.

Councillor and Member, Court of Examiners.

Founder, Disaster Preparedness Work Party; Surgical Team Leader, Australian Medical Team to Banda Aceh, 2005.

Convenor of several high-profile medical conferences.

Board Member, Victorian Section, Royal Flying Doctor Service (RFDS), since 1992; Medical Director, since 2013; Chair of the Education and Research Council; Chairman, Aero-Medical Wing, 2003-2007; Councillor, 1992-2003; Member, Medical Committee, 1980-1992.

Established, Look Up in the Sky; an education program for primary schoolchildren in Australia to learn about the RFDS.

Executive Member, Australian Medical Writers Association (AMWA); Convenor, AMWA Conference, 2013.

Member, Editorial Board, ANZ Journal of Surgery; regular column Medicine in Small Doses.

Author of 60 articles/columns, 2008-2013.

President-elect, Asia Pacific Federation of Coloproctology.

Squadron Leader, Specialist Reserve, 21 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, since 2000.

Active in Scout Association of Australia (Victoria Branch) including Group Leader, 1st Malvern Scout Group, for

15 years; Medical Director, at the last 5 Jamborees, since 2001.

Fellow, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, 1984.

Awards/recognition include:

RACS Medal, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, 2008.

Vice-Chancellor’s Award, Monash University, 1993.

Bruce Waxman is both proud and knowledgeable of his Jewish heritage. He told J-Wire: “My great grandfather headed both the Chevra Kadisha and the War Memorial in Melbourne and my grandfather was involved both  Mt Scopus and VAJEX. My father was a bomber pilot in WWII and I am named after two of his colleagues who were both shot down and killed. I used to dream of being a flying doctor . This award has made me very proud and certainly reflects on the probono work I and  other surgeons do to maintain a high level of medical attention.”

Ms Tamara WINIKOFF, 38 Victoria Street, Lewisham NSW 2049

Tamara Winikoff

Tamara Winikoff                                              Photo: Henry Benjamin

For service to the visual arts.

Executive Director, National Association for the Visual Arts, since 1995.

Guest speaker, various national conferences including:

– Multicultural Arts Victoria, 2012.

– Craftsouth, Adelaide, 2012.

– World Summit on Arts and Culture, 2011.

Founder, Australian Design Alliance, 2009.

Co-Founder, ArtsPeak, 1985.

Board Member, Innovation and Business Skills Australia, Cultural Sector Advisory Committee, since 2008; Chair, National Project Reference Group, 2009-2011.

Board Member, Create Australia, 2005.

Involved in establishing the Community, Environment, Art and Design program, Australian Council for the Arts, 1988-1995.

Established, Photofile magazine, 1983.

Author, various publications including Artlink, Artshub and The Sydney Morning Herald.

Editor, Places Not Spaces: Placemaking in Australia, 1995.

Chief Investigator, Australian Research Council funded, 1998-2001; ‘Visual Arts Industry’ project.

Awards/recognition include:

Visual Arts Emeritus Medal, Australia Council for the Arts, 2004.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speak Your Mind

Comments received without a full name will not be considered
Email addresses are NEVER published! All comments are moderated. J-Wire will publish considered comments by people who provide a real name and email address. Comments that are abusive, rude, defamatory or which contain offensive language will not be published

    Rules on posting comments